The National Building & Construction Awards announce finalists

The aim of the Awards is to celebrate and reward the very best in the industry, providing recognition of their achievements both individually and as a company.
Damian Cummins, Awards director said, “The calibre of entrants this year is astonishing. I don’t envy the judges and trust they won’t have sleepless nights.”
The judging panel consisted of 14 judges with extensive expertise from across the building and construction industries. Judges scored applications over the course of the week concluding last Tuesday 17th March.
This year’s finalists come from a wide range of industries, from architectural projects and Health and Safety to sub-contractors and quantity surveyors. We are delighted to announce that the following businesses are in with the chance of taking home a gold or silver award at Tara Copthorne, Kensington London later in the year.
 
Apprentice of the Year
Amy Robinson – Benchmark Scaffolding, London
Chloe Stacey – Five Oceans Spaces Ltd, Doncaster
Michael Kinsella – Foreman Homes Ltd, Southampton
Emily Haste – Speed Screed Limited, Retford
 
Architect of the Year (Small Project)
Alice Poole Architects, London
 
Architectural Designer of the Year
Alice Poole Architects, London
 
Architectural Practice of the Year
ARCO2 Architecture Ltd, Cornwall
 
Community Engagement
Cardinal Project Management Ltd, West Yorkshire
eBrik Ltd. London
Holy Trinity Tulse Hill, London
Kier Highways – M20 J3-5 SMP, Manchester
Prime Secure, Coventry
 
 
Consultancy of the Year
Bhangals Construction Consultants Ltd, Northamptonshire
CornerStone GRG Ltd, London
Greengauge Building Energy Consultants Ltd, Bradford-on-Avon
Stature London Limited, London
Stuart James Associates Limited (SJA), London
UCL, London


Contractor of the Year (Contract Value up to £1M)
Abbey & Lyndon Builders, Worcestershire
ADD Sustainable Construction Ltd, Cornwall
Carriden Homes Ltd, Scotland
Pent Developments, London
TCi furniture WORKS, Bideford
Cardinal Project Management Ltd, West Yorkshire
Zebra Property Group, London


Contractor of the Year (Contract Value £1M to £5M)
Bridge Atlantic Developments LTD, West Yorkshire
Cardinal Project Management Ltd, West Yorkshire
Hartry Global Ltd, Bristol
Navarre London, London
Priestley Construction Limited, Yorkshire
 
Contractor of the Year (Contract value over £5m)
CField Construction, London
 
Digital Construction Award
3MU LIMITED
BMI Group, London
Cardinal Shopfitting & Systems Ltd, Bradford
JJ Rhatigan, London
Kier Highways – M23 Junctions 8 to 10 Smart Motorway, Manchester
LJ Construction Carpentry Contractors Limited, Banbury
Local Supply Chain, Grantham
Mabey Bridge, Lydney
V Site Pass Ltd, Wirral
 
 
Green/ Sustainability Award
Holy Trinity Tulse Hill, London
Pent Developments, London
RMF Installation & Services Ltd, Leamington Spa
Venesta Washroom Systems, Stoke on Trent
 
Health and Safety Award
Uni-Prop International Ltd, Suffolk
Alliance Intelligent Scaffolding Ltd, Watford
Construction Helpline Ltd, Surrey
Kier Highways – M20 J3-5 SMP, Manchester
Kier Highways – M23 Junctions 8 to 10 Smart Motorway, Manchester
O’Donovan Waste Disposal Ltd, London
THH Services Limited, Telford 
 
Innovation of the Year
Uni-Prop International Ltd, Suffolk
Arriva Digital Limited, Watford
BeadMaster, Bicester
Cardinal Shopfitting & Systems Ltd, Bradford
Countryside Properties PLC, Essex
Delta Membrane Systems Limited, Epping
Gripple Ltd. Sheffield
JJ Rhatigan, London
John Sisk & Son Ltd. Birmingham
Kier Highways – M23 Junctions 8 to 10 Smart Motorway, Manchester
Pent Developments, London
T/A New Homes Customer Care (NHCC), Buckinghamshire
V Site Pass Ltd, Wirral
Water Kinetics Ltd, Scotland


Project of the Year (Contract Value up to £10M)
BBS Construction Ltd, Kent
Benchmark Scaffolding, London
Pozzoni Architecture Ltd, London
Ryebridge Construction, Luton
Savista Developments, Essex
TCi construction WORKS, Bideford
 


Project of the Year (Contract Value £10M to £25M)
CField Construction, London
Northern Developments (Cumbria) Limited, Carlisle


 
Project of the year- Over £25M
Farrells (London) LLP
JJ Rhatigan, London
Kier Construction Ltd, Manchester
Kier Regional Building Eastern, Manchester
Legendre UK Ltd


 
Quantity Surveyors of the Year (Partnership or Company)
Bhangals Construction Consultants Ltd, Northamptonshire
Betteridge & Milsom, Kent
Soben Contract & Commercial, Glasgow


Residential Developer of the Year
Foreman Homes Ltd, Southampton
 
Specialist Contractor of the Year
Cuttings, London
Grabex Windows Ltd, London
ISO Spaces, Truro
Savista Developments, Essex
Speed Screed Limited, Retford
Zebra Property Group, London
 
Sub-Contractor of the Year
Alliance Intelligent Scaffolding Ltd, Watford
Cuttings, London
Green Piling Ltd, Sheffield
Jark Norfolk Ltd, Norwich
LMB Mechanical Services Ltd, Dewsbury
Powerday PLC, London
Quattro UK Ltd, London
Speed Screed Limited, Retford
 
Women in Construction
Alice Poole – Alice Poole Architects, London
Rebecca Wall – Alliance Intelligent Scaffolding Ltd, Watford
Helen Mitchell – BMI Group, London
Sonia Jamieson – Cardinal Shopfitting & Systems Ltd, Bradford
Carol Massay – EasyBuild Construction Software Ltd, Hertfordshire
Shevaughn Rieck – Farrells (London) LLP
Sarah Shackshaft – Green Piling Ltd, Sheffield
Kelly Cartwright – Jark Norfolk Ltd, Norwich
Jacqueline O’Donovan – O’Donovan Waste Disposal Ltd, London
Louise Hardy – Polypipe Group Ltd, Doncaster
Tehmi Parinchy – Pro-Build360, Birmingham
Jennifer Higgins – The Wee House Company, Dunure
Marketing and Graphic Design Team – Workplace Futures Group, Wiltshire

You might also like